REGIMENTAL NICKNAMES
supplied by Ted Fisher & Edward Harding

 
INFANTRY Cavalry Artillery
     
Union    
California    
      1- Ellsworth Guard Zouaves
     
Colorado    
  1- Pikes Peakers/Gilpin's Pet Lambs  3- Bloodless Third  
     
Connecticut     
16- Plymouth Pilgrims    
     
Delaware    
  2- Crazy Delawares    
     
Illinois     
  Click on above link    
      
Indiana    
  11- Wallace's Zouaves
  20- Fighting Three Hundred
  21- see 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery
  32- 1st German
  34- Morton Rifles
  35- First Irish
100- Persimmon Regiment
  3- Hooker's Horse Marines
  1- Jackass Regiment
      
Iowa    
 24- Methodist Regiment/ Temperance Regiment
 37- Graybeards Regiment
    Cavalry     
  5- The Curtis Horse
  7- Co. I  Sioux City Cav.
 
     
Kansas    
  7- Jennison's Jayhawkers    
     
Kentucky (Union)    
 5th- Louisville Legion   1- Wild Riders  
     
Maine    
  2- Bangor Regiment
  3- Kennebic Regiment
  5- Forest City Regiment
  7- Gallant Seventh
      A- Houlton Company
      B- China Company
      C- Unity Company
      D- Bath Company
      E- Fairfield Company
      F- Biddleford Company
      G- Portland Company
13- Temperance Regiment
  1- the Puritans  
     
Massachusetts    
  1- Old First Massachusetts
  2- Gordon's Regulars

  6- Minutemen
  8- Salem Zouaves
  9- Boston Irish/ Fighting 9th
 11- Boston Volunteers
 12- Webster Regiment
 14- Essex County Regiment
 16- Iron Sixteenth
 20- Harvard Regiment
 22- Wilson's (Henry) Regiment
 30- Eastern Bay State Regiment
 31- Western Bay State Regiment
 43- Boston Light Infantry/ Tiger
 45- Cadet Regiment
 47- 2nd New England Guards
 50- 7th Mass Volunteer Militia
 58- 3rd Veteran Regiment
 59- 4th Veteran Regiment
   3- previously 41st
Massachusetts Infantry
  10th Light Artillery- Sleeper's Battery
       
Michigan        
  8- Wandering Regiment 
 17- Stonewall Regiment
 24- Detroit and Wayne County Regiment
  1- Brodheads Regiment   
     
Minnesota      
  1- First Volunteers
   
        
Missouri    
  2- Minute Men
  8- Fighting Irish Zouaves/ American Zouaves
 14- Western Sharpshooters
 25- Phelps Independent Missouri
  2 Merrill's Horse  
     
New Hampshire    
  2- Co.I The Abbott Guards
  5- Bloodless 5th/ Shoemakers/Fighting Fifth
  6- Bully Sixth
  7- Granite Staters
12- Mountaineers
   
     
New Jersey    
 
  1 NJ- 3 mo. militia
  2 NJ- 3 mo militia
  3 NJ- 3 mo militia
  4 NJ- 3 mo militia
  4- The New Jersey Butterflies

  7- Jersey Blues (Prev 2 NJ Militia)
 10- Olden Legion
 12- Buck & Ball Regiment* 
 13- Carman's Regiment
 14- Monocacy Regiment/Uncle Sam's Rebellion Busters
 15- Fighting Fifteenth
 33- Mindls Zouaves/2nd Zouaves
 35-Cladecks Zouaves
  1- Jersey Cavaliers/
Halsteds Horse
  3- Butterflies/Trenton
Hussars (later 39th NJ
Infantry)

 
     
New York    
  Click on above link      
      
Ohio    
   3- Buckeye Warriors
   5- Cincinati Regiment
   6- Guthrie Grays 
   7- Bully Seventh
   9- Bully Dutchmen/1st German/die Neuner/The Niners
  12- Warren County
  18- Athens Boys
  21- Black Swamp Boys
  22- previously 13- Missouri
  34- Platts Zouaves
  35- Persimmon Regiment 
  83- Grayhound Regiment 
104- Barking Dog Regiment
125- Opdyke Tigers/Tiger Regiment
   
       
Pennsylvania      
    1- Co. K- Penn's Reserves
  11- Bloody 11th
  13- Bucktails/1st Rifles
  22- Baxters Fire Zouaves
  23- Philadelphia City Guard/Burneys Zouaves
  25- Emergency Regiment
  28- Goldstream Regiment
  29- Jackson Regiment
  30- 1st PA Reserves
  31- 2nd PA Reserves
  32- 3rd PA Reserves
  33- 4th PA Reserves
  35- Tioga Invincibles/6th PA Reserves
  36- 7th PA Reserves
  37- 8th PA Reserves
  41- 12th PA Reserves
  42- Bucktails/Kane Rifle Regiment/Bucktailed Wildcats/13 PA Reserves
  43- 1st PA Artiller (Conversion to Infantry Unit. NOTE: same comment applies to all Artillery and Cavalry units with infantry Designation
  44- 1st PA Cavalry
  52- Luzerne Regiment
  59- 2 PA Cavalry
  60- 3rd PA Cavalry/Youngs Kentucky
  62- Black's (Samuel W.) Regt.
  64- 4th PA Cavalry
  65- 5th PA Cavalry/Cameron Dragoons
  68- Scott Legion
  69- Paddy Owens
  70- 6th PA Cavalry/Rush's Lancers
  71- California Regiment/1st Californians
  72- Baxters Philadelphia Fire Zouaves- PVI
  76- Keystone Zouaves- PVI
  80- 7th PA Cavalry/Wynkoops Cavalry
  81- Fighting Chippewas
  88- Cameron Guards
  89- 8th PA Cavalry
  90- National Guards
  92- 9th Pa Cavalry
  95- Goslines Zouaves
  96- National Light Infantry
  97- Chester County Grays
100- The Roundheads-PVVI
105- Wildcat Regiment
108- 11th PA Cavalry/Harlans Light Cavalry
109- Co. G- Curtin Light Guard
114- Collis' Zouaves/Zouaves d'Afrique- PVI
117- 13 PA Cavalry
118- Corn Exchange

140- Walking Artillery
149- 2nd Bucktails
151- School Teachers
159- 14 PA Cavalry
160- 15 PA Cavalry/Anderson Troop
161- 16 PA Cavalry
162- 17 PA Cavalry
163- 18 PA Cavalry
180- 19 PA Cavalry
181- 20 PA Cavalry
182- 21 PA Cavalry
203- Birney's Sharpshooters
  3- Youngs Kentucky Light
  5- Cameroon Dragoons
  6- Rushs Lancers
  7- Saber Reg- PVI
  9- Lockiel Cavalry

15- Anderson Cavalry
  
Rhode Island    
  1- Detached Militia/Burnsides' Regt.    
  2- Detached Militia    
     
West Virginia    
  none found    
      
Wisconsin    
   8- Eagle Regiment
  12- Marching 12th
  14- Northwestern Reg/Wisconsin Regulars
  15- Scandinavian Reg
  26- Siegal's Regiment
  33- More's (Johnathen B.) Regiment
       C- Gurley's Hawks
       D- Blake's Prairie Rangers
       E- Rock County Plough Boys
       G- Boscobel Rangers
       H- Union Avengers
       I- Lovell Guards
  35- A.J. Smths Buerillas
   
      
U.S. Regulars    
  3- Old Guard    
     

Confederacy

   
Alabama    
  Click on above link      
         
Arkansas    
  3- Marmaduke's Regiment
  9- Parson's Regiment
15- Yell Rifles
18- Carroll's Regiment
19- Dawson's Regiment
 1- Mounted Rifles- Cav.- Pulaski Lancers
 
     
Florida    

 1- Co. A- Leon Rifles
     D- Gainesville Minutemen
     E- Jackson Rifles
     G- Young Guards
     K- Pensacola Guareds
 2- Co. B- Alachua Guards
     C- Columbia Rifles
     D- Leon Rifles
     E- Hammock Guards
     F- Gulf State Guards - recruited in Jackson Co. FL
     G- St. John's Grays
     H- St. Augustine Rifles
     I- Hamilton Blues
     K- Davis Guards
     L- Madison Rangers1
   
     
Georgia    
  2- Cox's Wildcats- Sharps
  4- Regt Co.K Sumpter Light Guard
  5- Poundcake Regt.(nicknamed by Bragg)
  8- Oglethorpe Rifles
 16- Co. B, Confederate Guards Response
 21- Kennedy's Louisiana Volunteers
   11- Artillery- The Sumpter Flying Artillery
     
Kentucky (Confederate)      
  11th- Chenault's Reg
 
      
Louisiana    
  2- Louisiana Zouaves
  3- Pelican Rifles
  6- Irish Rifles/ Confederate Tigers
  9- Louisiana Tigers/ Lee's Tigers
10- Lee's Foreign Legion
14-
Wildcats
18- Chasseurs St Jacques/ Crescent Louisiana Regiment
 1- Scott's Cavalry Regiment
 3- Partisan Rangers/ Wigfield's Cavalry
 
     
Maryland    
    1- Easter Shore Regiment
 53- Maryland Guard    
     
Mississippi    
 9 - Corinth Rifles
13- Lauderdale Zouaves
15- Mississippi Rifles
   
      
North Carolina    
  1- Bethel Regiment
  6- Bloody Sixth
      Co.B, Flat River Guard
11- Bloody Bethel
13- Anson Guards
14- H. Stanley Marksmen
23- Pee Dee Guards
 1- Stuart's Tarheels
9th Regiment N.C.S.T. (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Co. C - Meckenburg Rangers
Co. D - Watauga Rangers
Co. F - Cabarrus Rangers
Co. G - Buncombe Rangers
Co. K - Nantahala Rangers
 
19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Co. A - Cherokee Rangers
 
41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry
Co. A - Rebel Rangers
Co. B - Gatlin Dragoons
Co. C - Caswell Rangers
Co. D - Highland Rangers
Co. E - Macon Mounted Guard
Co. F - Davis Dragoons
Co. G - Scotland Neck Mounted Riflemen
Co. H. - Humphrey Troop
Co. I - Wake Rangers
Co. K - Clark Skirmishers  http://cok41stnct.homestead.com/
 
59th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Co. G - Currituck Light Cavalry
 
5th Batallion N.C. Cavalry
Co. A - Allen's Rangers
Co. B - Mitchell Cavalry
Co. C - Burke Rangers
Co. D - Captain Joseph Hardin's Company D
 
63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Co. C - Confederate Volunteers
Co. D - Rockingham Rangers
Co. E - Vance Troop
Co. F - Mecklenburg Rangers
Co. G - Chatham RangersCo. H - Captain William E. Booe's Partisan Rangers
Co. I - Captain Nat P. Rankin's Company of Partisan Rangers
Co. K - Captain John E. Wharton's Company of Partisan Rangers
 
7th Batallion N.C. Cavalry
Co. A - Captain Julius T. Siler's Company
Co. B - Captain William P. Moore's Company, Folk's Batallion
Co. C - Captain Joseph W. Dobson's Company
Co. D - Captain Carter W. Gillespie's Company
Co. E - Captain John J. Spann's Company
 
8th Batallion N.C. Partisan Rangers
Co. A - Captain John H. Nethercutt's Company
Co B - Davis Partisan Rangers
 
Captain William C. Howards Cavalry Company (N.C. Local Defense Troops)
 
Captain WIlliam H. Spencer's Company (Independent Cavalry)
Know as Spencer's Rangers
1st Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
Co. A Clark Artillery
Co. B River Guards
Co. C Captain Alexander McRea's Co. Heavy Artillery

10th Regiment N.C. Artillery (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Co. A Ellis Light Artillery & Ellis Flying Artillery
Co. B Guion's Battery
Co. C Charlotte Artillery
Co. D Rowan Artillery
Co. E Wilmington Light Artillery
Co. F Andrew's Battery
& Walsh's Battery
Co. G Beaufort Harbor Guards
Co. H Topsail Rifles
2nd Co. I Wilmington Horse Artillery
Co. K Washington Grays

36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
1st Co. A - Wilmington Horse Artillery
2nd Co. A - King Artillery
1st Co. B - Bladen Guards
2nd Co. B - Starr's Light Battery
3rd Co. B - Bladen Stars
1st Co. C - Cape Fear Light Artillery
2nd Co. C - Blocker's Artillery
1st Co. D - Scotch Greys
2nd Co. D - Anderson Artillery
Co. E - Columbus Artillery
Co. F - Pamlico Artillery
1st Co. G - Captain Benjamin Leecraft's Unattached Company of N.C. Artillery
2nd Co. G - Kennedy Artillery
3rd Co. G - Lamb Artillery
Co. H - Clarendon Guards
1st Co. I - Herring Artillery
2nd Co. I - Bladen Artillery
Co. K - Brunswick Artillery
 
3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
Co. A - Northampton Artillery
Co. B - Edenton Bell Battery & Albemarle Artillery
Co. C - North Carolina Artillery
 
40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Co. A - Lenoir Braves
Co. B - McMillan Artillery
Co. C - Bridgers' Artillery
Co. D - Gatlin Artillery
Co. E - Scotch Greys
Co. F - Captain Joseph L. Lawrence's Company of Artillery, N.C. Volunteers
1st Co. G - Captain W.P. Lloyd's Company, Light Artillery, N.C. Volunteers
2nd Co. G - Orange Light Artillery
1st Co. H - Branch Artillery
2nd Co. H - Captain Edward Dudley Hall's Company, Artillery
Co. I - Captain Charles C. Whitehurst's Company
1st Co. K - Robinson Artillery
2nd Co. K - Bladen Artillery Guards
 
10th Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
Co A - Captain William B. Lewis' Company of N.C. State Troops
Co. B - Black Ridge Tigers
Co. C - Monroe Heavy Artillery
 
13th Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
Co. A - Webb's Battery
Co. B - Atkins' Battery
Co. D - Captain Zachariah T. Adams' Battery
Co. E - Captain Henry Dickson's Battery
Co. F - Captain John R. Potts' Battery
 
Captain Abner A. Moseley's Company  (Independent Unit)
Samson Artillery 

     
South Carolina    
  1- 1st SC Rifles
  1- Orr's Rifles
  1- Pound Cake Regiment
 18- Co. G,  Mountain Guards
  25- Eutaw Volunteers
      Co. A, Washington Light Inf.
4- Roddey's Regiment  
     
Tennessee    
  4- Co. A, Shelby Grays  20- Russell's Tenn Cav.   
     
Texas    
  Click on above link    
     
Virginia    
   1- Old First
   2- Innocents
  4- Co. I, Liberty Hall Volunteers
  7- Ashby's Cavalry
  8- Bloody Eighth
       
Co. E, Border Rangers
 11-
Co, E Lynchburg Rifles
 17-
Bloody 17th
      Co. H, Old Dominion Rifles
 27-
     Co. A- Alleghany Light Infantry
     Co. B- Virginia Hibernians
     Co. C- Alleghany Rifles
     Co. D- Monroe guard
     Co. E- Greenbrier Rifles/ Lewisburg Rifles
     Co. F- Greenbrier Sharpshooters
     Co. G- Shriver's Grays
     Co. H- Old Dominion Grays/ Rockbridge Rifles
 
  32- Lousey Reg
  33- Co. A- Potomac Guard
  42-Co. I- Campbell Guard
  49-
Extra Billy Smith's Boys
  50-
Co. H. - Wise Yankee Catchers
  1- Co. A - Newtown Light Dragoons (Frederick Co.)
       
Co. B - Capt. John Blair Hoge's Co. (Berkeley Co.)
      Co. C (1st Co.) - Rockbridge Dragoons (Rockbridge Co.)
      Co. D (1st Co.) - Clarke Cavalry (Clarke Co.)
      Co. D (2nd Co.) - Washington Mounted Rifles (Washington Co.)
      Co. E - Valley Rangers (Augusta Co.)
      Co. F - Shepherdstown Troop (Jefferson Co.)
      Co. G - Amelia Light Dragoons (Amelia Co.)
      Co. H - Loudoun Light Horse (Loudoun Co.)
      Co. I - Harrisonburg Cavalry (Rockingham Co.)
      Co. K (1st Co.) - River Rangers or Rockingham Cavalry (Rockingham Co.)
      Co. K (2nd Co.) - Howard Dragoons (Maryland)
      Co. L (1st Co.) - [see Co. D (2nd Co.)]
      Co. L (2nd Co.) - Gloucester Light Dragoons (Gloucester Co.) [later transferred to 5th Va. Cav.]
  4- Black Horse Regiment
  8- Co. A. CSA "Smyth Dragoons"
      Co. C, McGrayson Cavalry
35- Comanches
 
     
     

*That was the particular load they shot from their .69 cal. smoothbore Springfield Muskets per Mr. Fred Mossbrucker

1 provided by Capt. Stan Peacock, Gulf State Guards Reenactors, P.O. Box 636,  Panama City, FL 32402

Go to Brigades

Return to Main Page