Company A, 4th Delaware Inf. Volunteers

Captains: Isaac T. Beck John N. Lacompt
Evan C. Stotsenburg William H. Bennum William H. Martin
John R. Van Loan James Brown David McCann
Andrew J. Williams John Brown Peter McGovern
First Lieutenant: William Brown John McLaughlin
Joseph S. Wheeler Joseph Burch William McNeil  d
Second Lieutenant: John Burk James Melvin
Alfred L. Price Charles Burns John Miller
First Sergeant: James Clark George P. Mills
Paul Jaquette Henry Chillingsworth,  d Peter Minor
Sergeants: William Cochran Johathan G. Murphey
Hiram P. Armstrong James G. Collins David S. Murray
William H. Barnett Henry Coulter,  d Mason M. Murray
Peter G. Brilely, a Elwood Covington Hiram Osterhoff
William R. Bullen Thomas Dale Charles W. Pierce
Abram H. Draper,  d Dennis R. Devitt David M. Pierce
David Mitchell Peter Docherty Alexander C. Putman
Daniel T. Stewart Craig Elwood   (corporal) Samuel Reynolds  d
William H. Treen Thomas Fairfield William T. Reynolds
Thomas B. Turner Michael Flinn Jacob Rice  d
Corporals: Matthew Garland Robert Riggs  d
William Buckingham Daniel Gleason William Robinson
George W. Dodge Lewis Golley,  d William T. Robinson
Samuel Jones Charles Greer Joseph A. Ross
James Rylatt Benjamin Gutherie  a Jeremiah Sanderlin  d
Samuel H. Weaver John Gutherie John Scott
John T. Young William Hamilton Robert N. B. Simpson
Musician: William R. Hamilton Thomas Tobin  a
John Dixon Matthew Hart Thomas C. Vansant
Privates: Henry Hazel Charles Wasterholms
George Alcorn Robert Hazel James Whibley
John W. Armstrong John Hessren John Williamson
Jacob August Edward Hickman Daniel Woods
Eli Baldwin John T. Hill Napoleon B. Woods
Charles Barlow, d Dennis Houghton William Woods
George Barlow,  d Edmund Jefferis Henry Workman
Samuel Beausert Henry P. Jordan

Supplement:  The final mustering out, June 3, 1865.  One non-commissioned officer died of disease, and one was killed in action; two privates were killed in action and ten died of disease.

 

Back to the 4th DE Page